Border and Lakeland Holstein Club Annual Summer Herd Competition 2015
The current economic climate in the dairy industry could not dampen the enthusiasm of the members who entered this year’s Summer Herd Competition.
With 12 farms from all over the county entering, the judge Mr Richard Lucas from the “Meinspride” herd Blackburn, Lancashire, had 2 very full days judging an extremely high standard of cattle.
A great presentation evening with a really positive atmosphere and a fantastic meal at the Roundthorn Country House, Penrith drew a close to the week’s event. Our sponsors for the competition were Barclay’s Bank and QLF and it was good to see 4 members of the team from Barclay’s Bank present on the night. Long term sponsor Andrew Boskett from QLF had once again made the long journey from Shropshire to take part in the evening and both sponsors were thanked for their continued support by Chairman Neil Brough. Judge Richard Lucas gave comments on his findings from the two days and also entertained the guests with his sense of humour without giving away the all important results.
Club President Mr John Bushby then announced the all important results as follows: See attached list.
Photo of Mr Harry Hodgson of H,M and D Hodgson, Wormanby Farm, Burgh by Sands, Carlisle presented by Ed Hindmarsh, Agriculture Manager, Barclay’s Bank, Penrith who is also Border and Lakeland Holstein Club Treasurer Winner of the Edward Pattinson memorial trophy for the overall best herd going forward to the National Premier Breeder Competition.
Sponsors:
QLF Liquid Feeds
Barclays Bank
Large Progeny – The Dunglinson Trophy
1st Newton Rigg College, Newton Rigg herd Picston Shottle
Best Senior Cow (from both sections) – The Crossfield Cup
1st RH Carter and Sons, Gerrard House, Wigton Gerrard Talent Jewel 128
2nd H, M & D Hodgson, Wormanby Farm, Burgh by Sands, Carlisle Wormanby Bottle Mahala
3rd Messrs Brough, Buckabank Farm Ltd, Dalston, Carlisle Carrock Decker Abbie
4th Newton Rigg College, Sewborwens Farm, Newton Rigg Penrith Tallent Shottle Roxy
5th N Todhunter, Woodend Farm, Thornthwaite, Keswick Woodend SG Irene
1st H, M & D Hodgson, Burgh by Sands Wormanby Aftershock Gloriette
2nd Messrs Brough, Buckabank Farm Ltd, Dalston Carrock Knowledge Abbie
3rd RH Carter and Sons, Wigton Gerrard Kendall Jean
4th M and R Harper, West House Farm, Dearham, Maryport Scaw Vic Agatha
5th M and D Wilson, Ormside Lodge, Little Ormside, Appleby Hailstone Ladino Fine Breeze
1st Messrs S and A Morley and H M and D Hodgson Feizor Knowledge Melody
2nd H M and D Hodgson, Burgh by Sands Wormanby Atwood Linda 2nd
5th Newton Rigg College, Penrith Bridgedale Pitbull Gelic
1st M and R Harper, West house Farm, Dearham Lambroda Guthrie Elegant
2nd H M and D Hodgson, Burgh by Sands Wormanby Braxton Dellia
3rd Messrs C Dent, Bridge End Farm, Kirkby Thore, Penrith Bridge End Sid Sara
4th Messrs S & A Morley, Petteril Bank, Southwaite, Carlisle Petteril Windbrook Rolls
5th M and D Wilson, Appleby Hailstone Fever Peggy
1st Messrs Williamson, Calthwaite Ingleden Goldfish Carolyn
2nd Messrs Metcalf, Crossfell House Farm, Kirkby Thore, Penrith Crossfell Meridian Julie
3rd M and R Harper, Dearham Lambroda My Mystery Sweetheart
1st Messrs Brough, Buckabank Farm Ltd, Dalston Carrock Abbie’s
2nd RH Carter and Sons, Wigton Gerrard Carla’s
3rd Messrs WM Hutchinson, Redgate Kirkby Stephen, Bowberhill Melody’s
1st Brough’s, Buckabank Farm Ltd, Dalston Carrock herd
2nd Messrs Metcalf, Kirkby Thore Crossfell herd
1st M and R Harper, West house Farm, Dearham Lambroda herd
2nd RH Carter and Sons, Wigton Gerrard herd
3rd Messrs WM Hutchinson, Kirkby Stephen Bowberhill herd
1st H M and D Hodgson Wormanby herd
2nd RH Carter & Sons Gerrard herd
3rd Messrs S & A Morley Petteril herd
1st Buckabank Farm Ltd Carrock herd
2nd Newton Rigg College Newton Rigg herd
Newton Rigg College, Penrith Newton Rigg herd
H M and D Hodgson “Wormanby” herd.